IIT Gandhinagar: 10 Years of ExcellenceNews


Administrative Officials

  • Director's Office
    • Mr. Santosh Raut, Superintendent (and PS to Director and Caretaker, Guest House)
    • Ms. Komal Sangtani, Assistant, PA to Director
    • Mr. Prabhuji Thakor, Junior Lab. Attendant
    • Mr. Parikshit Solanki, Office Attendant
    • Mr. Devendrasinh D. Zala, Driver
  • Registrar Office
    • Mr. P. K. Chopra, Registrar
    • Mr. Tenils Solanki, Junior Superintendent and PS to Registrar
    • Ms. Lakshmipriya Valappil, Junior Accountant
  • Academic
    • Ms. Saswati Roy, Assistant Registrar & APIO
    • Mr. Shreejit B Menon, Superintendent (also PS to Dean Academic Affairs)
    • Mr. Yogesh Dattatraya Jade, Junior Superintendent
    • Mr. Krupesh Chauhan, Junior Accountant
    • Ms. Anjanaba R. Zala, Junior Accountant
    • Mr. Akshay, Junior Accountant
    • Ms. Berawala Timirben Yakunj, Junior Assistant
    • Mr. Hemant K. Gupta, Junior Assistant
    • Mr. Sanjay T. Patel, Junior Lab. Assistant
    • Ms. Payal B. Kabariya, Junior Assistant
    • Mr. Dharmeshkumar V. Kapadiya, Junior Lab. Attendant
  • Administration
    • Mr. Ram Babu Bhagat, Deputy Registrar (Estt. & Admin) and PIO
    • Mr. Pranav S. Rohit, Assistant Registrar (Administration)
    • Mr. Mrugesh Solanki, Junior Superintendent
    • Mr. Jigar Shah, Junior Accounts Officer (Internal Audit)
    • Mr. Rahulendra Bhaskar, Junior Technical Superintendent
    • Ms. Kaminibahen Ashishkumar Patel, Junior Assistant
    • Mr. Gaurav Kumar Singh, Junior Assistant (Hindi Cell)
    • Mr. Parth R. Mehta, Junior Assistant
    • Ms. Switi R. Parmar, Junior Assistant (Registry)
  • Estate and Works
    • Mr. L. P. Srivastava, Advisor
    • Mr. G.C. Chaudhary, Superintending Engineer (also Estate Officer)
    • Mr. Vinod Kumar Singh Baghel, Superintending Engineer
    • Mr. V. K. Yadav, Project Engineer (Civil)
    • Mr. Harshad Mandalia, Senior Executive Engineer
    • Mr. G. K. Gulabani, Senior Executive Engineer (Electrical)
    • Mr. K.N. Joshi, Senior Executive Engineer (Electrical)
    • Mr. R. L. Sharma, Senior Assistant Engineer
    • Mr. R. S. Shekhawat, Senior Assistant Engineer
    • Mr. B. V. Puvar, Security Advisor
    • Mr. Laxmikant Mishra, Assistant Engineer (Electrical)
    • Mr. Vishnu Deth J.J., Assistant Engineer (Electrical)
    • Mr. Ravi Soni, Assistant Engineer (Civil)
    • Mr. N. Jayakumar, Assistant Engineer (Civil)
    • Mr. Nilesh Soni, Junior Engineer (Electrical)
    • Mr. Dharmendra S. Panchal, Junior Engineer (Civil)
    • Mr. K. V. Thakor, Horticulture-in-Charge
    • Mr. Mahendrabhai P. Patel, Horticulture In-Charge
    • Mr. Maheshkumar M. Parmar, Safety Supervisor
    • Mr. Akash M. Patel, Junior Superintendent
    • Mr. Darshak Pathak, Junior Accountant
    • Mr. Prashant G. Makwana, Junior Assistant
    • Mr. Dipakkumar K. Lalpura, Junior Assistant
    • Mr. Pratikkumar K. Chavda, Junior Lab. Assistant
    • Mr. Jayeshkumar R. Prajapati, Junior Lab. Attendant
  • Faculty Affairs & External Relations
    • Mr. Biresh Chaubey, Assistant Registrar & APIO
    • Mr. Jithesh V. K., Superintendent
    • Mr. Gaurav Shukla, Superintendent
    • Ms. Saumya Malaviya, Junior Assistant
    • Ms. Rupali S. Mohite, Junior Assistant
    • Ms. Sunita Menon, Coordination Officer

    • Mr. Tej Bahadur Gurung, Junior Assistant, Web Developer
    • Ms. Divyangi N. Chaudhari, Junior Lab. Assistant
    • Ms. Shivangi Bhatt, Communication & Media Officer
    • Mr. Devarsh Barbhaya, Communication Assistant
    • Ms. Dhara K. Vora, Trainee in External Communications
    • Mr. Hatim A. Sham, Trainee in External Communications
  • Finance and Accounts
    • Mr. H.K. Sharma, Deputy Registrar & APIO
    • Mr. Sanjeev Pandey, Accounts Officer
    • Mr. Rajendra Vaishnav, Junior Accounts Officer
    • Ms. Arika Patel, Senior Accountant
    • Ms. Bhavna V. Dharani, Junior Accountant
    • Mr. Vijay Kr. Meena, Junior Accountant
  • Health and Fitness
    • Dr. Deepa Shah, Medical Consultant
    • Dr. K. V. Mehta, Medical Consultant
    • Dr. Mira Butani, Medical Consultant (Gynaecologist)
    • Dr. Bhavesh Panchal, Medical Consultant
    • Dr. Naresh Acharya, Medical Consultant
    • Dr. Anil Ved, Visiting Pediatrician
    • Dr. Arvind Chauhan, Physiotherapy Consultant
    • Mr. Mukesh Sharma, Staff Nurse
    • Mr. Haresh Chaudhari, Medical Assistant
  • Hospitality
    • Mr. Pranav S. Rohit, Assistant Registrar & APIO
    • Mr. Santosh Raut, Caretaker, Guest House (and PS to Director)
    • Mr. Yashwant Chauhan, Manager, Hospitality Section
    • Mr. Shailesh Patani, Junior Assistant
  • IT Services (ISTF)
    • Mr. Sachinkumar Maganlal Patel, Senior System Analyst
    • Mr. S. N. Banerjee, System Analyst/Scientist B
    • Mr. Rohit Chaudhary, Technical Superintendent
    • Mr. Dinesh B. Desai, Junior Lab. Attendant
  • Laboratories and Class Rooms
    • Mr. Pragnesh Parekh, Technical Superintendent - (Electrical)
    • Mr. Nitin Shukla, Junior Technical Superintendent - (Civil)
    • Ms. Suganya Arumugam, Junior Technical Superintendent - (Material Sci. & Engg.)
    • Mr. Sachin S. Tawde, Junior Technical Superintendent - (Biological Engg.)
    • Mr. Supin Gopi, Junior Technical Superintendent - (Electrical Engg.)
    • Mr. Suvakanta Barik, Junior Technical Superintendent - (Chemical Engg.)
    • Mr. Ankur K. Navdiwala, Laboratory Assistant - (Electrical)
    • Mr. Jignesh S. Patel, Laboratory Assistant - (Chemistry)
    • Mr. Palak R. Bagiya, Junior Lab. Assistant - (Electrical)
    • Mr. Ramanand L. Prajapati, Junior Lab. Assistant - (Mechanical)
    • Mr. Nirav M. Bhatt, Junior Lab. Assistant - (Mechanical)
    • Ms. Laxmi P. Hirani, Junior Lab. Assistant - (Biological Engg.)
    • Mr. Deepak Sharma, Junior Lab. Assistant - (Material Sci. & Engg.)
    • Mr. Vara P. Dhanikela, Junior Lab. Assistant - (Earth Science)
    • Mr. Raviraj Sukhadiya, Junior Lab. Assistant - (Computer Sci. & Engg.)
    • Mr. Raju Beerasent, Junior Lab. Assistant - (Physics)
    • Mr. Ishan Hareshbhai Raval, Junior Lab. Assistant - (Biological Engg.)
    • Mr. Ramesh Bhai, Workshop Mechanic - (Mechanical)
    • Mr. Kishunpal Yadav, Laboratory Technician - (Civil)
    • Mr. Supresh Thaleshri, Laboratory Attendant/Helper - (Chemical Engg.)
    • Mr. Tushar H. Brahmbhatt, Junior Lab. Attendant - (Electrical)
    • Mr. Shibaram Sahoo, Junior Lab. Attendant - (Electrical)
    • Mr. Babloo, Junior Lab. Attendant - (Mechanical)
    • Mr. M Armugam, Junior Lab. Attendant - (Mechanical)
    • Mr. Ashish Pandey, Junior Lab. Attendant - (Mechanical)
    • Mr. Pradip K. Ninama, Junior Lab. Attendant - (Civil)
  • Library
    • Dr. T. S. Kumbar, Librarian
    • Ms. Pannaben Chaudhari, Assistant Library Information Officer
    • Mr. Viral J. Asjola, Sr. Lib. Inf. Assistant
    • Mr. Tapas Kumar Das, Sr. Lib. Inf. Assistant
    • Mr. Shubham Karole, Library Professional Trainee
    • Ms. Sabarmati Bhattacharya, Library Professional Trainee
    • Mr. Sanket Shewale, Library Professional Trainee
    • Mr. Rohit Kumar, Library Professional Trainee
    • Ms. Radha Kumari Ram, Library Professional Trainee
  • Materials Management
    • Mr. Pijush Majumdar, Assistant Registrar & APIO
    • Ms. Twinkle Patel, Junior Accounts Officer
    • Mr. Pavitra Kumar Rout, Junior Accountant
    • Ms. Hiral S. Khatri, Junior Accountant
    • Mr. Piyush Vankar, Assistant
    • Mr. Narendra J. Rabadiya, Junior Assistant
  • Research & Development
    • Ms. Meena Joshi, Assistant Registrar & APIO
    • Mr. Harshad Patel, Junior Accounts Officer
    • Mr. Jitendra P. Pawar, Junior Accountant
    • Ms. Nisha Tahiliani, Junior Accountant
    • Mr. Sunny Thomas, Junior Lab. Assistant
    • Ms. Hani Khamar, Junior Assistant
  • Student Affairs
    • Mr. Shri Krishan Birhman, Assistant Registrar & APIO
    • Mr. Viral Y. Shah, Superintendent, PS to Dean (Student Affairs)
    • Mr. Sanket Patel, Junior Technical Superintendent
    • Mr. Saumil Shah, Executive Officer (Career Development Services)
    • Mr. Jay Mehta, Junior Accountant (Career Development Services)
    • Ms. Jyoti Chauhan, Junior Executive (Career Development Services)
    • Dr. Namrata Saxena, Counselor
    • Ms. Palak Delouri, Intern Counselor
    • Mr. Dinesh H. Parmar, Physical Training Instructor
    • Mr. Darshan Patel, Assistant
    • Mr. Sujit Shah, Assistant
    • Ms. Vaibhavi G. Rathod, Junior Assistant
    • Mr. Harish Singh, Junior Assistant
    • Mr. Bhikhabhai Patel, Junior Lab. Attendant
    • Mr. Varshil Shah, Trainee in Student Affairs
    • Ms. Noopur Brahmbhatt, Trainee in Student Affairs
    • Ms. Shikha Singh, Trainee in Student Affairs
    • Ms. Bharti Makwana, Trainee in Physical Education
  • IIT Gandhinagar Innovation and Entrepreneurship Center
    • Mr. Nirmal Jha
    • Mr. R A Venkitachalam
    • Mr. Anand Pandey
    • Ms. K. Naga Mouli
  • IIT Gandhinagar Research Park
    • Mr. Nirmal Jha
    • Mr. R A Venkitachalam
    • Mr. Anand Pandey
    • Mr. Deepak Agnihotri

For present state of regular non-faculty positions, please click here